Pathophysiology of Disease: An Introduction to Clinical Medicine 8th Edition Hammer, McPhee

Pathophysiology of Disease: An Introduction to Clinical Medicine 8th Edition Hammer, McPhee is a essential text book for students in the medical field. Pathophysiology is defined as “the study of the abnormal changes in the biological processes that underlie disease” (McPhee, Hammer, & Gordon, 2016). This book provides a comprehensive yet concise review of major pathophysiologic concepts and how they relate to clinical medicine.

Pathophysiology of Disease is divided into three sections: Basic Concepts, Etiologic Agents, and Body Systems. The Basic Concepts section covers basic pathophysiologic principles such as cell injury, inflammation, and repair. The Etiologic Agents section discusses how various infectious agents, toxins, and physical agents can cause disease. Finally, the Body Systems section covers specific pathophysiologic changes that occur in each body system. Pathophysiology of Disease is an essential text for anyone interested in pursuing a career in medicine.

In Stock

$35.00

Compare
SKU:0007860007

Pathophysiology of Disease: An Introduction to Clinical Medicine 8th Edition Hammer, McPhee

Chapter 1: Introduction MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease?
a.
b.
c.
d.
ANS: C
2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the:
An inherited disorder
A combination of specific etiological factors
An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug
Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment
a.
b.
c.
d.
ANS: B
3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the:

precipitating factors causing an acute episode.
a number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness.
predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease.
subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. signs and symptoms of a disease.
factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection.
d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness.
ANS: C
4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease?
a.
b.
c.
d.
ANS: B
5. Etiology is defined as the study of the:
Swelling of the knee Fever
Pain in the neck Red rash on the face
causes disease.
the course of a disease.
expected complications of a disease. manifestations of a disease.
a.
b.
c.
d.
ANS: A
6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as:
a.
b.
c.
d. ANS: D
hypertrophy. metaplasia. anaplasia. atrophy.
7. A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic figures would be called:
metaplasia.
atrophy.
dysplasia.
hypertrophy.
ANS: C

8. A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called:
a.
b.
c.
d.
ANS: B
9. When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called:
apoptosis. ischemia. hypertrophy. necrosis.
a.

b.

c.

d.

ANS: D
ischemia. gangrene. hypoxia. necrosis.
10. Rigorous weight lifting/bodybuilding regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells

undergoing:

hypertrophy.
dysplasia.
c. atrophy.
d. regeneration. ANS: A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Compare

Seidel’s Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank

$20.00
(0 Reviews)
Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is a great resource for students who are preparing for their physical examination. The guide provides a comprehensive overview of the examination process, including how to properly examine patients, identify signs and symptoms, and document findings. In addition, the guide includes a wide range of practice questions that will help students prepare for the examination. The Seidel's Guide to Physical Examination 9th Edition by Ball Test Bank is an essential resource for any student who is preparing for their physical examination.
Compare

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

$14.00
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323389679
  • ISBN-10: 0323389678
  • Format: PDF
  • Language: English
  • Author: Margaret Jordan Halter
  • Publisher: ‎Saunders
Compare

Evidence Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition Mazurek Melnyk Fineout Overhault

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is an approach to healthcare that incorporates the best available evidence into decision-making. This means that, when faced with a clinical problem, practitioners first undertake a systematic search of the scientific literature in order to identify the most effective interventions. Evidence-based practice is not only limited to the use of evidence from research studies, however. It also takes into account clinical experience and expert opinion, as well as patient preferences and values. The Evidence-Based Practice in Nursing and Healthcare: A Guide to Best Practice 2nd Edition is a comprehensive resource for nurses and other healthcare professionals who want to learn more about this approach to care. The book provides an overview of the EBP process, including how to select and appraise evidence, and how to implement Evidence Based Practices in day-to-day nursing care. In addition, the book includes a number of case studies and real-world examples that illustrate how EBP can be used to improve patient outcomes. Whether you are new to Evidence Based Practice or looking for a refresher, this book is an essential resource for anyone interested in providing the best possible care for their patients.
Compare

Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank

$22.00
(0 Reviews)
Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank is the best resource for medical students and practitioners to review methods of physical exams, as well as hone their history taking skills. It has helped hundreds of students pass their exams with confidence. This test bank is filled with up-to-date content pertinent to the latest technology and techniques used in the medical field, making it extremely helpful to those looking to brush up on the fundamental elements of a successful physical exam. Bates’ Guide To Physical Examination and History Taking 13th Edition Bickley Test Bank is constantly updated due to its easy accessibility, allowing users frequent access to relevant new material. Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download Chapters: 27 Format: PDF ISBN-13: 978-1496398178 ISBN-10: 1496398173 Publisher: LWW Authors: Lynn S. Bickley MD FACP, Peter G. Szilagyi, Richard M. Hoffman, Rainier P. Soriano
Compare

Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank

$25.00
(0 Reviews)
Physical Examination and Health Assessment 7th Edition Jarvis Test Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 7e (Jarvis) Chapter 1 The Nurse’s Role in Physical Examination and Health Assessment 1) Concerning the definition of health, which of the following statements is true? A) Absolute health is a state characterized by the complete absence of disease. B) Optimal health is a dynamic state of being that represents a lifelong process of becoming. C) Functional health is the ability to perform basic activities of daily living. D) Disease must be present for an individual to be unhealthy.Answer: B Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Explain the relationship between health promotion, risk reduction, and disease prevention and explain how these relate to physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 2) Physical examination and health assessment are performed primarily to A) diagnose disease states. B) assess an individual’s degree of wellness or illness. C) document findings related to suspected or actual health problems or concerns. D) all of the above.Answer: D Feedback: See Section 1.1. Learning Outcome: Summarize purposes for performing physical examination and health assessment. Tier Level: 2 3) Physical examination techniques used to
Compare

Understanding Pathophysiology 7th Edition Huether Test Bank

$15.00
(0 Reviews)
  • Chapters: 44
  • Format: PDF
  • ISBN-13: 978-0323639088
  • ISBN-10: 0323639089
  • Publisher: Mosby
  • Authors: Sue E. Huether, Kathryn L. McCance
Compare

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone

$15.00
(0 Reviews)
Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone is an essential resource for nurses and healthcare professionals wishing to gain expertise in providing care to the elderly. This comprehensive, up-to-date Test Bank covers topics such as gerontologic assessment, pharmacology, diet and nutrition, and mental health considerations. Test Bank also provides evidence-based strategies to help promote the client's physical and mental well-being. Test Bank’s focus on the practical application of knowledge and skills, it allows healthcare providers to equip themselves with resources needed for success in practice settings. Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults 2nd Edition Kennedy-Malone is an invaluable asset for those who want to become experts in elderly care. Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download ISBN-10:0803666616 ISBN-13:9780803666610

 

 

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart